Search
Generic filters
Filter by Categories
Practice
Impulse
Contemplation
Inspiration

Privacy Policy

In the following, we will inform you in accordance with the legal requirements of data protection law (in particular according to BDSG nF and the European General Data Protection Regulation “DS-GVO”) about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data by our company.This Privacy Policy also applies to our websites and social media profiles. With regard to the definition of terms such as “personal data” or “processing”, we refer to Art. 4 DS-BER.

Name and contact details of the responsible person (s) 
Our responsible person (hereinafter “responsible person”) in the sense of Art. 4 Zif. 7 DS-GMO is:

Andreas Frickinger
Glücksteinallee 36
68163 Mannheim
E-mail address: mail@deeplyhuman.net

 Types of data, purposes of processing and categories of data subjects

Below we inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

1. Types of data we process
Usage data (access times, websites visited, etc.), inventory data (name, address, etc.), contact details (telephone number, e-mail, fax, etc.), content data (text input, videos, photos, etc.), communication data (IP address, etc.). ) 

2. Purposes of processing according to Art. 13, para. 1 c) DS-GVO
Optimize your website technically and economically, enable easy access to the website, get in touch with third-party legal complaints, optimize and statistically analyze our services, improve user experience, make your website user-friendly, compile statistics, prevent SPAM and abuse, provide websites with features and content, Uninterrupted, secure operation of our website,

3. Categories of data subjects according to Art. 13 para. 1 e) DS-GVO

Visitor / user of the website

The persons concerned are collectively referred to as “users”.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Below we inform you about the legal bases of the processing of personal data:

  1. If we have obtained your consent to the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DS-GMO Legal basis.
  2. If the processing is necessary to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, which are carried out at your request, then Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GMO Legal basis.
  3. If the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation that we are subject to (eg statutory retention requirements), then Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) DS-GMO Legal basis.
  4. If processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. d) DS-GMO Legal basis.
  5. If the processing is necessary for the protection of our or the legitimate interests of a third party and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not predominate in this regard, then Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GVO Legal basis.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties and processors

Without your consent, we generally do not pass on data to third parties. If this is the case, then the disclosure on the basis of the aforementioned legal basis, for example, in the transfer of data to online payment providers to fulfill the contract or by court order or a legal obligation to disclose the data for the purpose of prosecution, to avoid danger or to enforce intellectual property rights. 
We also use processors (external service providers eg for web hosting of our websites and databases) to process your data. If data are passed on to the processor by order processing, this is always done in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR. We select our processors carefully, monitor them regularly and have given us the right to give instructions regarding the data. In addition, the processors must have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures and the data protection rules in accordance with Art. Comply with BDSG nF and DS-GVO

Data transmission to third countries

The adoption of the basic European data protection regulation (DS-GVO) has created a uniform basis for data protection in Europe. Your data will therefore be processed primarily by companies for which DS-GVO applies. If the processing takes place through services of third parties outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, they must fulfill the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. DS-GVO. This means that the processing takes place on the basis of special guarantees, such as the official recognition by the EU Commission of a data protection level corresponding to the EU, or the observance of officially recognized special contractual obligations, the so-called “standard contractual clauses”. In US companies, submission to the so-called Privacy Shield, the EU-US data protection agreement, meets these requirements.

Deletion of data and storage duration

Unless explicitly stated in this privacy policy, your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is omitted, unless their further storage is required for evidence or contrary to legal storage requirements. These include, for example, commercial requirements for the storage of business letters pursuant to Section 257 (1) HGB (6 years) and tax-related retention obligations pursuant to Section 147 (1) AO von Beleg (10 years). If the prescribed retention period expires, your data will be blocked or deleted, unless the storage is still required for a contract or fulfillment of the contract.

Existence of automated decision-making

We do not use automatic decision making or profiling.

Provision of our website and creation of log files

  1. If you only use our website for informational purposes (ie no registration and no other transmission of information), we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you want to view our website, we collect the following data: 
    IP address; 
    • Internet service provider of the user; 
    • Date and time of the call; 
    • browser type; 
    • Language and browser version; 
    • Content of the call; 
    • time zone; 
    • access status / HTTP status code; 
    • amount of data; 
    • Websites from which the request comes; 
    • Operating system. 
    A storage of this data together with other personal data of you does not take place.
  2. This data is for the purpose of the user-friendly, functional and secure delivery of our website to you with functions and content as well as their optimization and statistical evaluation.
  3. The legal basis for this is our justifiable interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DS-GMO.
  4. For security reasons, we store this data in server log files for the storage period of seven days. After this period, they will be automatically deleted, unless we need their storage for evidence in attacks on the server infrastructure or other violations.

Cookies

  1. We use so-called cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. When you visit our website again, these cookies provide information to automatically recognize you. The information obtained in this way serves the purpose of optimizing our web offers technically and economically and to allow you easier and safe access to our website. We inform you about this when you visit our website by means of a reference to our privacy policy on the use of cookies for the purposes mentioned above and how you can object or prevent their storage (“opt-out”). Our website uses session cookies, persistent cookies and third-party cookies:
  • Session cookies: We use so-called cookies to recognize multiple uses of an offer by the same user (eg if you have logged in to determine your login status).When you visit our site again, these cookies provide information to automatically recognize you. The information obtained in this way serves to optimize our offers and to facilitate your access to our site. If you close the browser or log out, the session cookies will be deleted.
  • Persistent cookies:   These are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. In the security settings of your browser, you can delete the cookies at any time.
  • Third party cookies (third party cookies):   You can configure your browser setting according to your wishes. B. Reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all features of this website. Read more about these cookies in the respective third-party privacy policies.
  1. The legal basis of this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. Lit. b) DS-GVO, if the cookies are used to initiate a contract, eg for orders, and otherwise we have a legitimate interest in the effective functionality of the website, so that in the case of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GVO is the legal basis.
  2. Contradiction and “opt-out”:You can generally prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk by selecting “Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings.However, this can result in a functional restriction of our offers. You may opt-out of third-party cookies for advertising purposes via this American website   (https://optout.aboutads.info )   or this European website   ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferencemanagement/ ).

Contact by contact form / E-Mail / Fax / Post

  1. When contacting us via contact form, fax, mail or e-mail your details will be processed for the purpose of processing the contact request.
  2. The legal basis for the processing of the data is in the presence of your consent Art.   6 para.   1 p. 1 lit.   a) DS-GMO. The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of a contact request or e-mail, letter or fax is Art.   6 para.   1 p. 1 lit.   f) DS-GMO. The person in charge has a legitimate interest in the processing and storage of the data in order to be able to answer inquiries from users, to secure evidence for liability reasons and, if necessary, to fulfill his statutory retention requirements for business letters. If the contact is aimed at concluding a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art.   6 para.   1 p. 1 lit.   b) DS-GMO.
  3. We can store your details and contact requests in our Customer Relationship Management System (“CRM System”) or a comparable system.
  4. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the conversation with you has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts are finally clarified. Requests from users who have an account or contract with us, we save until the expiration of two years after the contract termination. In the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after its expiry: end of commercial law (6 years) and tax law (10 years) retention obligation.
  5. At any time, you have the option of obtaining consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) to revoke the GDPR for the processing of personal data.If you contact us by e-mail, you can object to the storage of personal data at any time.

Google Analytics

  1. We have integrated the Google Analytics web site analytics tool (Google Ireland Limited, register no .: 368047, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) on our website.
  2. When visiting our website Google places a cookie on your computer in order to be able to analyze the use of our website by you. The data obtained is transferred to the USA and stored there. If personal information should be transferred to the US, Google’s certification under the Privacy Shield Agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework) is a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.
  3. We have activated the IP anonymization “anonymizeIP”, which means that the IP addresses are only processed in shortened form. Google’s IP address on this website is therefore shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the controller. In addition, we have activated the cross-device analysis of website visitors, which is carried out via a so-called user ID. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information. The use of Google Analytics is for the purpose of analyzing, optimizing and improving our website.
  4. The legal basis for this is our justifiable interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DS-GMO.
  5. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (eg user IDs) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is done automatically once a month.
  6. Further information on data usage in Google Analytics can be found here:   https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html(Terms of Use of Analytics),  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de   (Privacy Policy) and Google’s Privacy Policy   https://policies.google.com/privacy .
  7. Opposition and opt-out: You can generally prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk by selecting “Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings.However, this can result in a functional restriction of our offers. You may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  8. As an alternative to the above browser plugin, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting it by clicking disable Google Analytics. The click will set an “opt-out” cookie, which will prevent the collection of your data when visiting this website in the future. This cookie is only valid for our website and your current browser and is only valid until you delete your cookies. In that case you would have to set the cookie again.
  9. You can turn off cross-device user analytics in your Google Account under My Data> Personal Information.

YouTube videos

  1. We have integrated YouTube videos from youtube.com on our website using the embedded function, so that they can be accessed directly on our website.YouTube is owned by Google Ireland Limited, register no .: 368047, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We have integrated the videos into the so-called “extended privacy mode” without cookies being used to personalize the video playback. Instead, the video recommendations are based on the currently playing video. Videos played in enhanced privacy mode in an embedded player will not affect which videos are recommended to you on YouTube. At the start of a video (click on the video), YouTube will receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website , The data obtained is transferred to the USA and stored there. This is also done without a user account at Google. If you are logged in to your Google Account, Google may associate the above information with your account. If you do not want this, you will need to log out of your Google Account. Google creates user profiles from such data and uses this data for the purpose of advertising, market research or optimization of its websites.
  2. The legal basis for this is our justifiable interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DS-GMO.
  3. You have a right to object to the formation of user profiles. Please direct yourself to Google via the privacy policy mentioned below. You can make an opt-out regarding the advertising cookies here in your Google Account: 
    https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  4. In the terms of use of YouTube at   https://www.youtube.com/t/termsand in Google’s Privacy Policy for Advertising  https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads   For more information on the use of Google cookies and their advertising technologies, storage duration, anonymization, location data, functionality and your rights. General privacy policy of Google:   https://policies.google.com/privacy .
  5. Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US framework) and therefore required to comply with European data protection law.

Google Maps

  1. We have integrated maps from Google Maps (Google Ireland Limited, register no .: 368047, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) on our website. This will allow us to display the location of addresses and directions directly on our website in interactive maps and to enable you to use this tool.
  2. When we visit our website, where Google Maps is integrated, we connect to Google’s servers in the United States. Here, your IP and location can be transferred to Google. In addition, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page. This is also done without a user account at Google. If you are logged in to your Google Account, Google may associate the above information with your account. If you do not want this, you will need to log out of your Google Account. Google creates user profiles from such data and uses this data for the purpose of advertising, market research or optimization of its websites.
  3. The legal basis for this is our justifiable interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DS-GMO.
  4. You have a right to object to the formation of user profiles. Please direct yourself to Google via the privacy policy mentioned below. You can make an opt-out regarding the advertising cookies here in your Google Account: 
    https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  5. In the terms of use of Google Maps under   https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.htmland in Google’s Privacy Policy for Advertising  https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads   For more information on the use of Google cookies and their advertising technologies, storage duration, anonymization, location data, functionality and your rights. General privacy policy of Google:   https://policies.google.com/privacy .
  6. Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US framework) and therefore required to comply with European data protection law.

Presence in social media

  1. We use social media profiles or fanpages to communicate with users who are affiliated and registered there and to provide information about our products, offers and services. The US providers are certified according to the so-called privacy shield and thus obliged to comply with European data protection. When you use and access our profile in the respective network through you, the respective privacy policy and terms of use of the respective network apply.
  2. We process your information that you send to us through these networks in order to communicate with you and to respond to your messages there.
  3. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate interest in communicating with users and our external presentation for the purpose of advertising pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) DS-GMO. Insofar as you have given consent to the person responsible for the social network in the processing of your personal data, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a) and Art. 7 DS-BER.
  4. The privacy policy, information possibilities and possibilities of contradiction (opt-out) of the respective networks can be found here:
Rights of the data subject

  1. Opposition or revocation against the processing of your data
    Insofar as the processing is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a), Art. 7 DS-GVO, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent until the revocation is not affected. As far as we have the processing of your personal data on the balance of interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) support DS-GMO, you can object to the processing. This is the case if, in particular, the processing is not required to fulfill a contract with you, which we present in each case in the following description of the functions. In the event of any such disagreement, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the case of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and will either discontinue or adapt the data processing or point out to you our compelling legitimate reasons on which we continue the processing.

    You may object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. The right to object can be exercised free of charge. About your advertising conflict you can inform us under the following contact details:

    Andreas Frickinger 
    Glücksteinallee 36
    68163 Mannheim
    E-mail address: mail@deeplyhuman.net 

  1. Right to information
    You have the right to ask us for confirmation of your processing of personal information. If this is the case, you have a right to information about your personal data stored by us according to Art. 15 DS-GVO. This includes, in particular, information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data was or is being disclosed, the planned retention period, the source of their data, unless collected directly from you.
  2. Right to rectification
    You have the right to correct inaccurate or complete data according to Art. 16 DS-GVO.
  3. Right to delete
    You have the right to delete your stored data according to Art. 17 DS-GVO, unless legal or contractual retention periods or other statutory obligations or rights to further storage are contrary to this.
  4. Right to restriction
    You have the right to demand a restriction on the processing of your personal data if one of the conditions set out in Art. 18 (1) lit. a) to d) DS-GVO is fulfilled: 
    If you deny the accuracy of your personal information for a period of time that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of your personal information;
  • the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of personal data;
  • the controller no longer needs personal information for the purposes of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DS-GVO and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.
  1. Right to data portability
    You have the right of data transferability according to Art. 20 DS-GVO, which means that you can receive the personal data stored about us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or you can request the transfer to another person responsible.
  2. Right to appeal
    You have a right to complain to a regulator. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority for this purpose, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, your job or the location of the alleged infringement.

Data security

In order to protect all personally identifiable information transmitted to us and to ensure compliance with our privacy practices, as well as our external service providers, we have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures. Therefore, among other things, all data between your browser and our server encrypted over a secure SSL connection.

As of: 20.04.2019

Source: Muster-Datenschutzerklärung von JuraForum.de

This page is a translation of the German original version.

Scroll to Top